Posted on September 07, 2023 by Lynn L Bergeson
[…] The draft Guide for Submitting Permit Applications for Microorganisms Developed Using Genetic Engineering under 7 CFR Part 340 is intended to assist developers with preparing a permit application for movement activities with modified microorganisms under 7 C.F.R. Part 340 (Movement of Organisms Modified or Produced through Genetic Engineering). The draft guide states that genetic engineering is defined in 7 C.F.R. Section 340.3 as “techniques that use recombinant, synthesized, or amplified nucleic acids to modify or create a genome.” According to the draft guide, regulated microorganisms include plant pests and other modified microorganisms that could pose a plant pest risk. Developers require a permit for regulated activities involving any modified microorganism that: